Can Casinos Change Odds On Video Poker?

Home » Can Casinos Change Odds On Video Poker?

No, casinos cannot modify the odds of a ranking hand. However, they can change the payout amount for the winning hands. This is how the casinos get their edge over players.

If you have played at a casino where the odds of winning a particular hand were different from what you would find in a regulated casino, it was probably a rogue casino.

Let’s take a look at the odds and return to the player percentages that you would find at top casinos online.

Odds On Video Poker

Odds on Video Poker

To fully grasp how the odds in video poker work, you must have a firm understanding of the rules. Video poker is played with a 52-card deck on a slot like machine. The casino game is based on the simple five-card draw poker game.

Remember that video poker is played using a random number generator. Meaning all cards are dealt randomly.

You will be dealt five cards, and you can choose to draw, hold, or discard your cards. There is also about 32 ways to play each hand that you get dealt with. So, you have to know the various winning hand rankings in poker to play your hand well.

HandOdds
Any Pair2.37 to 1
K, Q, J, or Ace pair7.69 to 1
Two Pairs21 to 1
Three of a kind47 to 1
Straight255 to 1
Flush509 to 1
Full house694 to 1
Four of a kind4165 to 1
Straight Flush72 193 to 1
Royal Flush649 740 to 1

 

Return to Player

One of the things that make video poker popular is that you can maximize your chances of winning. To find a fair video poker machine, you have to look at the payout percentage. The RTP is a percentage of your wagered amount paid back to you over time.

For instance, jacks or better video poker machines will have an RTP of 99.54%. What this means is that for every $100 wagered, you get $99.54 in winnings. However, this is not guaranteed. As with any other casino game, there is no way to predict that you will win each time.

The return to the player is calculated over some time and considers millions of rounds for each game. It is a theoretical return that you can expect if you play the game accurately and using the maximum bet.

Jacks or Better Odds on Video Poker

Jacks or Better is the most popular video poker variation.  When you bet max in the game, you can get a payout of 800 to 1. However, if you bet with fewer coins, the payout is usually between 200 to 1 and 250 to 1.

To get a higher payout, you should always bet all five coins and play using the optimal strategy. Chances of getting the winning hand are sitting at 45%. There are many other variations of the game, and some will use a deck with 53 cards rather than 52. This will change the odds slightly.

When you play a full Jacks or better game, the RTP is 99.54%. A full-pay game means that the full house pays nine times your original bet, and the flush is six times your bet. Here is what a 9/6 Video poker paytable would look like

Handone cointwo coinsthree coinsFour coinsfive coins
 Royal flush25050075010004000
Straight Flush50100150200250
Four of a kind255075100125
Full house918273645
Flush612182430
Straight48121620
Three of a kind3691215
Two Pair246810
Jacks or Better12345

 

Conclusion

Apart from casinos changing the payout amount, video poker is a relatively profitable casino game. If you are playing at reputable casinos online, you should not be worried about the odds changing. However, if you are playing at a casino that isn’t quite regulated; anything is possible.

Some casinos are not necessarily looking out for you, which is why you need to play at casinos that are regulated and licensed. This way, you can rest assured that the RNG is being audited to ensure that all games are fair.

Play Video Poker Online for Real Money

1
Lucky Red Casino
LUCKYRED40
Bonus Code
100% match bonus based on first deposit of $35+. Additional bonuses.
T&Cs Apply
New players only. Welcome Bonus - 100% bonus on your first deposit up to $4000 Unless otherwise stated. This bonus only applies for deposits of $35 or higher! All you need to do is just deposit the money in your casino account and you will receive this bonus instantly!
*New users only
2
Wild Casino
No Code Required
Bonus Code
100% match bonus based on first deposit of $20+. Additional bonuses.
T&Cs Apply
New players only. Welcome Bonus - 100% bonus on your first deposit up to $5000 Unless otherwise stated. This bonus only applies for deposits of $20 or higher! All you need to do is just deposit the money in your casino account and you will receive this bonus instantly!
*New users only
3
High Country casino
No Code Required
Bonus Code
500% match bonus based on first deposit of $25+. Additional bonuses.
T&Cs Apply
New players only. Welcome Bonus - 500% bonus on your first deposit up to $5000 Unless otherwise stated. This bonus only applies for deposits of $25 or higher! All you need to do is just deposit the money in your casino account and you will receive this bonus instantly!
*New users only
Get up to:
$5500
Welcome Page
Deposit $10 or more to claim the bonus.
10.0
*New players only
New players only. Welcome Bonus - 350% bonus on your first deposit up to $5500 Unless otherwise stated. This bonus only applies for deposits of $10 or higher! All you need to do is just deposit the money in your website.com account and you will receive this bonus instantly!
Bonus up to:
$3000
100 Free Spins
No deposit required to claim the 100 free spins
9.0
*New players only
New players only. Welcome Bonus - 300% bonus on your first deposit up to $3000 Unless otherwise stated. This bonus only applies for deposits of $25 or higher! All you need to do is just deposit the money in your website.com account and you will receive this bonus instantly!
Bonus up to:
$5000
50 Free Spins
Deposit $30 or more and use bonus code WILD250.
9.0
*New players only
New players only. Welcome Bonus - 100% bonus on your first deposit up to $5000 Unless otherwise stated. This bonus only applies for deposits of $30 or higher! All you need to do is just deposit the money in your website.com account and you will receive this bonus instantly!