Skip to main content

Mega Moolah Slot Review & Rating

Mega Moolah Slot LogoAs one of the world’s biggest progressive jackpots, Microgaming’s Mega Moolah holds a special place in the slots industry. Whenever you come across it at an online casino, you’ll find that the pot is nearly always in the millions.

This five-reel, 25-payline game features both the usual slots symbols and a bonus wheel. When you get a chance to spin the wheel, you’ll get one of many bonus features. To improve your chances of winning, we also recommend activating every payline you can afford.

With that said, let’s get into this review of Mega Moolah and everything you need to know before playing this online slot.

Game InformationMore Slots Details
Software: MicrogamingMaximum Coins: 5
Reels: 5Maximum Bet: 125
Paylines: 25Minimum Bet: 0.01
Multiplier: YesPlayer Level: Beginner, Intermediate, Expert
Wild Symbol: YesProgressive: Yes
Jackpot: 225 000 CoinsFree Spins: Yes
Scatter Symbol: YesNo of Free Spins: 15

 

Key Features

Before you start to play Mega Moolah slot games, we have a few exciting features you might be interested in. Since it launched 13 years ago, the game might have some spinoffs, but the original is truly groundbreaking.

This is because the online slot features a bonus round with free spins and a prize wheel to up your chances of winning. Plus, there are four jackpots built into the game to further up the ante while you play. When you hit the bonus round, you can spin the wheel to win more through multipliers.

Mega Moolah Slot

Mega Moolah Symbols

When you start playing Mega Moolah, you’ll notice the safari theme and symbols. While the usual card symbols give low payouts, the animals can be stacked. In the game, the Zebra, Elephant, Lion, and Monkey symbols pay the most.

And the Monkey scatters will randomly trigger a bonus round and 15 free spins with a 3x multiplier. Meanwhile, the ion multiplier will double your wins as you match on the reels.

SymbolSymbol Name2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Mega Moolah Monkey ScatterMonkey Scatter2 multiplier3 multiplier20 multiplier100 multiplier
Mega Moolah Lion WildLion15125150015000
Elephant SymbolElephant650250750
Buffalo SymbolBuffalo440150600
Giraffe SymbolGiraffe30125500
Zebra Symbol Mega MoolahZebra20100400
Kudu SymbolKudu1050250
Ace SymbolAce840150
King SymbolKing630100
Queen SymbolQueen42075
Jack SymbolJack31560
Ten SymbolTen21040

 

Mega Moolah Bonus Round

If you’re lucky enough to land the bonus feature, the Mega Moolah Jackpot Wheel, then you’ve got a big win coming. There are four potential jackpots to win on the wheel, the Mega, Major, Minor, and Mini prize pools.

When you click to spin the wheel, the colors correspond with each jackpot, but most of the wheel comprises mostly small prizes. Still, if you land the Mega jackpot, you’ll join an exclusive club of slots players.

Tips & Strategy

If you’re interested in playing for the Major jackpot, we’ve got some handy tips for you:

  1. If you can, try to take the max bet to improve your chances of triggering the Wheel of Fortune.
  2. Try to play as often as possible to contribute to the pot and improve your odds of winning and keep track of the current pool.
  3. Always take casino bonuses and use them to play the game because free cash can go a long way when playing progressive jackpots.
  4. Don’t confuse the jackpot wheel with striking it rich, because it is a randomized feature and you won’t always win the big one.

Mega Moolah Variants

  • Mega Moolah Isis
  • 5 Wheel Drive
  • Mega Moolah Summertime

Mega Moolah Jackpot Winners

What sets Mega Moolah apart from other progressive slot machines is that it’s a Guinness World Record breaker. Back in 2015, one lucky man won £13.2 million on the slot, the highest ever casino game jackpot to date.

Best Sites to Play Mega Moolah for Real Money

Online casinoWelcome BonusPayout Rating Visit Site
One of the Best Slots site in America
1 Bovegas Casino
$6,000
98.21%
Play
Leading Fantasy Slots Casino Site
2 Slots of Vegas Casino
$5,000
99.55%
Play
User-friendly Casino Site!
3 irish Luck Casino
$3,000
98.10%
Play
Great Payment Options
4 Lucky Red
$4,000
98.22%
Play
One of the New Slots Sites in the US!
5 Cafe Casino
$5,500
99.21%
Play
Best Online Casino for US Players
6 High Country Casino
$5,000
98.65%
Play
7 Vegas Casino Online
$11,000
98.3%
Play
8 Lucky Hippo Casino
$3,000
97%
Play
9 Rich Palms Casino
250%
96%
Play
10 Drake Casino
$6,000
98%
Play
11 Red Dog Casino
$12,250
98.28%
Play
12 Ruby Slots Casino
250%
98.86%
Play
13 Sun Palace Casino
$10,000
98.25%
Play
14 Cyber Spins Casino
100%
98%
Play
15 Wild Casino
$5,000
98.14%
Play
16 Old Havana Casino
$3,000
99.55%
Play
17 Sports and Casino.com
$3,000
96%
Play
18 Las Vegas Casino
$3,000
98.25%
Play
19 Cherry Gold Casino
$7,500
97.06%
Play
20 Diamond Reels Casino
$5,000
98.45%
Play
21 Roaring 21 Casino
$2,000
98.69%
Play
22 Platinum Reels Casino
$3,000
98.48%
Play
23 24VIP Casino
250%
96%
Play
24 Vegas Crest Casino
$2,500
98.18%
Play
25 Cherry Jackpot Casino
200%
98.18%
Play
26 Big Spin Casino
$1,000
98.11%
Play
27 MYB Casino
$1,000
98.57%
Play
28 lincoln-casino
$1,000
97.43%
Play
29 Vegas2web Casino
$5,000
99.09%
Play
30 Ignition Casino
$1,000
98.22%
Play
31 Casino Max
$9,000
98.17%
Play
32 Dreams Casino
$2,000
98.71%
Play
33 Liberty Slots Casino
$777
98.41%
Play
34 Bovada Casino
$3, 000
98.10%
Play
35 Gossip Slots Casino
$2, 000
98.10%
Play
36 Domgame Casino
300%
98.10%
Play
37 TwoUp Casino
275%
98.15%
Play
38 Royal Ace Casino
$1,000
97.72%
Play
39 Slotastic Casino
$5,000
97.72%
Play
40 Eclipse Casino
$2,000
98.22%
Play
41 Planet 7 Casino
$4,000
97.15%
Play
42 slots plus casino
$2,500
98.14%
Play
43 free spin casino
$2,500
98.14%
Play
44 Exclusive Casino
$3,000
98.22%
Play
45 Golden Lion Casino
$3,500
98.22%
Play
46 Slots.LV Casino
$5,000
98.01%
Play
47 Slotland Casino
$5,000
98.01%
Play
48 Prism Casino
350%
98.67%
Play
49 Silver Oak Casino
$10,000
97.18%
Play
50 CoolCat Casino
300%
97.18%
Play
51 Grande vegas casino
$3,000
97.00%
Play
52 El Royale Casino
$2,750
96.5%
Play
53 Jackpot Capital Casino
$1,000
97.10%
Play
54 Win a Day Casino
$5,000
99.10%
Play
55 Cryptoslots Casino
$1,110
99.10%
Play
56 XBet Casino
$3,000
98.10%
Play
57 MyBookie Casino
$2,000
95.10%
Play
58 Aussie Play Casino
$2,250
96.10%
Play
59 Slots Empire Casino
$2,220
97.10%
Play
60 Bingo Fest Casino
$2,250
97.12%
Play
61 Bingo Spirit Casino
$2,250
97.12%
Play
62 Cyber Bingo Casino
$2,250
97.19%
Play
63 Mega 7s Casino
$3,000
97.99%
Play
64 Lion Slots Casino
$1,000
97.99%
Play
65 Supernova Casino
$3,000
98.22%
Play
66 Betonline
$3,000
98.49%
Play
67 Tiger Gaming Casino
$1,000
98.11%
Play
68 Laromere Casino
$1,000
98.19%
Play
69 Og Palace Casino
$5,000
98.19%
Play
70 Grand Fortune Casino
250%
98.77%
Play
71 Aladdin's Gold Casino
$12,000
98.15%
Play
72 Club Player Casino
450%
98.44%
Play
73 Palace of Chance Casino
200%
98.89%
Play
74 Wild Vegas Casino
350%
98.77%
Play
75 FreeSpins Land Casino
$50
96.2%
Play
76 Manhattan Slots Casino
$5,000
98.01%
Play
77 Raging Bull Casino
$2,500
98.18%
Play
78 Slots Madness Casino
300%
98.89%
Play
79 Captain Jack Casino
$11,000
98.66%
Play
80 Planet 7 Oz Casino
$50
98.82%
Play
81 Spinfinity Casino
$2,500
96%
Play
82 All Star Slots Casino
$4,000
97.21%
Play
83 High Noon Casino
$2,000
98.43%
Play
84 888 Tiger Casino
250%
96%
Play
85 Superior Casino
250%
96%
Play
86 Buzz Luck Casino
$1,000
97.90%
Play
87 CryptoReels Casino
$4,500
98.55%
Play
88 DuckyLuck Casino
$2,500
97%
Play
89 Lucky Tiger Casino
$2,600
98%
Play