Skip to main content

Mega Moolah Slot Review & Rating

Mega Moolah Slot LogoAs one of the world’s biggest progressive jackpots, Microgaming’s Mega Moolah holds a special place in the slots industry. Whenever you come across it at an online casino, you’ll find that the pot is nearly always in the millions.

This five-reel, 25-payline game features both the usual slots symbols and a bonus wheel. When you get a chance to spin the wheel, you’ll get one of many bonus features. To improve your chances of winning, we also recommend activating every payline you can afford.

With that said, let’s get into this review of Mega Moolah and everything you need to know before playing this online slot.

Game InformationMore Slots Details
Software: MicrogamingMaximum Coins: 5
Reels: 5Maximum Bet: 125
Paylines: 25Minimum Bet: 0.01
Multiplier: YesPlayer Level: Beginner, Intermediate, Expert
Wild Symbol: YesProgressive: Yes
Jackpot: 225 000 CoinsFree Spins: Yes
Scatter Symbol: YesNo of Free Spins: 15

Key Features

Before you start to play Mega Moolah slot games, we have a few exciting features you might be interested in. Since it launched 13 years ago, the game might have some spinoffs, but the original is truly groundbreaking.

This is because the online slot features a bonus round with free spins and a prize wheel to up your chances of winning. Plus, there are four jackpots built into the game to further up the ante while you play. When you hit the bonus round, you can spin the wheel to win more through multipliers.

Mega Moolah Slot

Mega Moolah Symbols

When you start playing Mega Moolah, you’ll notice the safari theme and symbols. While the usual card symbols give low payouts, the animals can be stacked. In the game, the Zebra, Elephant, Lion, and Monkey symbols pay the most.

And the Monkey scatters will randomly trigger a bonus round and 15 free spins with a 3x multiplier. Meanwhile, the ion multiplier will double your wins as you match on the reels.

SymbolSymbol Name2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Mega Moolah Monkey ScatterMonkey Scatter2 multiplier3 multiplier20 multiplier100 multiplier
Mega Moolah Lion WildLion15125150015000
Elephant SymbolElephant650250750
Buffalo SymbolBuffalo440150600
Giraffe SymbolGiraffe30125500
Zebra Symbol Mega MoolahZebra20100400
Kudu SymbolKudu1050250
Ace SymbolAce840150
King SymbolKing630100
Queen SymbolQueen42075
Jack SymbolJack31560
Ten SymbolTen21040

 

Mega Moolah Bonus Round

If you’re lucky enough to land the bonus feature, the Mega Moolah Jackpot Wheel, then you’ve got a big win coming. There are four potential jackpots to win on the wheel, the Mega, Major, Minor, and Mini prize pools.

When you click to spin the wheel, the colors correspond with each jackpot, but most of the wheel comprises mostly small prizes. Still, if you land the Mega jackpot, you’ll join an exclusive club of slots players.

Tips & Strategy

If you’re interested in playing for the Major jackpot, we’ve got some handy tips for you:

  1. If you can, try to take the max bet to improve your chances of triggering the Wheel of Fortune.
  2. Try to play as often as possible to contribute to the pot and improve your odds of winning and keep track of the current pool.
  3. Always take casino bonuses and use them to play the game because free cash can go a long way when playing progressive jackpots.
  4. Don’t confuse the jackpot wheel with striking it rich, because it is a randomized feature and you won’t always win the big one.

Mega Moolah Variants

  • Mega Moolah Isis
  • 5 Wheel Drive
  • Mega Moolah Summertime

Mega Moolah Jackpot Winners

What sets Mega Moolah apart from other progressive slot machines is that it’s a Guinness World Record breaker. Back in 2015, one lucky man won £13.2 million on the slot, the highest ever casino game jackpot to date.

Play Slots for Real Money

$5000 BONUS

99.55% Payout

Rating: 4.5/5

99.55% Payout

$5000 BONUS 99.55% Payout - Rating: 4.2/5
#2

$4000 BONUS

98.22% Payout

Rating: 4.8/5

98.22% Payout

$4000 BONUS 98.22% Payout - Rating: 4.2/5
#3

$5500 BONUS

99.21% Payout

Rating: 4.2/5

99.21% Payout

$5500 BONUS 99.21% - Rating: 4.2/5
#4

$5000 BONUS

98.65% Payout

Rating: 4.2/5

98.65% Payout

$5000 BONUS 98.65% Payout - Rating: 4.8/5
#5

$2550 BONUS

97% Payout

Rating: 4.2/5

98% Payout

$2550 BONUS 98% Payout - Rating: 4.8/5
#6

$5000 BONUS

98% Payout

Rating: 4/5

98% Payout

$5000 BONUS 98% Payout - Rating: 4/5
#7

$5000 BONUS

98.14% Payout

Rating: 4.1/5

98.14% Payout

$5000 BONUS 98.14% Payout - Rating: 4.2/5
#8

$10000 BONUS

98.25% Payout

Rating: 4.2/5

98.25% Payout

$10000 BONUS 98.25% Payout - Rating: 4.2/5
#9

$3000 BONUS

97% Payout

Rating: 4.2/5

98% Payout

$3000 BONUS 97% Payout - Rating: 4.6/5
#10

$3000 BONUS

98.10% Payout

Rating: 4.2/5

98.10% Payout

$3000 BONUS 98.10% Payout - Rating: 4.5/5

Microgaming Slots